Department of Pathology

Faculty of Medicine

Postgraduate Teaching


a. Teaching and training in clinical specialties.

      (i). Surgery -       MS part I Lectures
                (ii). Gyn & Obs- MS part I Lectures
                (iii).Pathology-  training  for histopathology , Haematology & Transfusion Medicine for following examinations

  • Certificate in Basic Laboratory Sciences- One year full time training course
  • Diploma in Histopathology,   Haematology , transfusing Medicine
  • MD in Histopathology,  MD Haematology,   MD transfusion Medicine.

Certificate of Basic Laboratory Sciences (CBLS)

  1. D.M.U.P. Dissanayake
  2. Kanchana S. Liyanarachchi
  3. B.M. Iresha Kumari Thilakarathne
  4. N.W. Vindhya Manori Neelawathura

Diploma  in Haematology                                                              Diploma in Histopathology
1st Year                                                                                                 1st Year
1. D.G, C. Vindupani                                                                        1. Thiwanka Waravita
2. A.A.T.D. Wijesinghe                                                                   2. Dammika Sugathadasa
2nd Year                                                                                                                2nd Year
1. Vishaka Rajapaksha                                                                    1. Sanjeewani Jayawardana
2. Chandima Wanniarachchi
MD Haematology (1st Year)                                                          MD -Histopathology (1st Year)

  1. K.L.K.P. Dilrukshi                                                              1. S.Ahilan
  2. P.K.L. Inosha                                                                      2.  Vagira Dassanayake

MD Haematology (2nd Year)                                                         MD - Histopathology (2nd Year)

  1. W.D.P.L. W. Imbulpitiya                                                                1. Uposhini Ariyasena
  2. S.P.K. Nalika

Senior Registrar                -Haematology                                                   Senior Registrar                - Histopathology

  1. Wasana Mendis                                                                                1. Geshani Weerasinghe
  2. Chandrika Eajapaksha
  3. Dr Manel Ratnayake      
 
b). Training Workshops for PGIM training- annual workshops for,
  • Quality Assurance in Haematology.
  • Investigation of Haemolytic  anaima.
  •  Interpretation of Automated  Haematology Analyzer reports
  • Diagnosis of difficult cases of Central nervous system and soft tissue
  • Diagnosis of tuberculosis ( for medical doctors and laboratory technical staff)
 
c) Post graduate research students:
    • M. Phil students-
      • Miss Fathima Shihana  M. Phil Completed in 2011 on  Toxicology ( Diagnostic tests for common poisons).
      • Mr . K. B. Jayasekera   on Epidemiology & the role of genetic factors in of chronic renal Disease of unknown origin
      • Miss Thilini   Wijeratne    on Early renal biomarkers in Russels Viper bites
      • Miss Indira Ratnayake  on Early renal biomarkers for common toxicological agents
      • Miss Sandamali Dissanayake on Early renal biomarkers for common toxicological agents
      • Miss Prabhashi Dunuwila  - Effect of climate factors & water quality on chronic kidney disease of unknown origin